This site uses cookies; by continuing to use our site you agree to our use of cookies. More details in our privacy policy. Close

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how RTPI Conferences uses and protects any information that you give RTPI Conferences when you use this website.

RTPI Conferences is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

RTPI Conferences may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. By using this site you confirm that you are happy to proceed with the conditions and information outlined in this statement.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, job title and company
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode and business sector
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We will only be able to gather this information if you directly provide it to us by way of online forms or requests for further information regarding our services.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • provide you with updates and further information on our products and services
  • to improve our products and services
  • to send you promotional material about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact information that you have provided
  • we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail depending on the information that you provide and your communication preferences
  • for internal record keeping
  • Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All of our processes adhere to the guidance and principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are encrypted text files, located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and all data gathered remains anonymous. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Controlling Our Use of Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. For further information about disabling cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able use certain features of our website and services that depend on cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. Third party sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes (where applicable)
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at services@rtpiconferences.co.uk
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Customer Services, RTPI Conferences, 4th Floor – Block 3, Angel Square, London, EC1V 1NY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.